This week, I had the great pleasure of attending the Professional BC Wedding Awards Gala with the funnest limo full of people imaginable! Seeing so many of my colleagues in one place was such a rare and fun experience. Since Revel Events is just two weeks too young to be eligible to submit work for an award, I was able to relax and enjoy the evening, nerve-free! I felt like an actor attending the Oscars just for the red carpet fun of it all 😉
My heartfelt congratulations to all of the winners and runners-up!
Best Wedding Reception Venue – Alternative Location:
The Wedding Yacht
www.theweddingyacht.com
RUNNER-UP
Brockhouse Restaurant
www.brockhouserestaurant.com
Best Wedding Reception Venue – Hotel or Banquet Hall:
Pinnacle Hotel at the Pier
www.pinnaclepierhotel.com
RUNNER-UP
Terminal City Club
www.tcclub.com
Stanley Park Pavilion
www.stanleyparkpavilion.com
Best Wedding Ceremony Location:
Brix Restaurant
www.brixvancouver.com
RUNNER-UP (tied, both within one percent of the winner)
Brockhouse Restaurant
www.brockhouserestaurant.com
The Wedding Yacht
www.theweddingyacht.com
Best Wedding Cake:
Ganache Pâtisserie
www.ganacheyaletown.com
Best Bridal Bouquet:
The Flower Factory
www.flowerfactory.ca
RUNNER-UP
Bliss Event + Design
www.blissevent.ca
Best Wedding Florist – Overall:
The Flower Factory
www.flowerfactory.ca
Best Wedding Decor:
Art of The Party Design Inc.
www.artoftheparty.ca
Best Wedding Event Planning:
Art of The Party Design Inc.
Best Wedding Make-up:
Felicia Bromba | Make-up Artist
www.makeup-by-felicia.com
RUNNER-UP
Facade West Salon
www.facadewestsalon.ca
Mink Makeup + Hair
www.minkmakeupart.com
Best Wedding Hair Style:
Mink Makeup + Hair
www.minkmakeupart.com
RUNNER-UP
Jayna Marie Make-Up + Hair
www.jaynamarie.com
Best Wedding Stationery:
Sunlit Letter Press
www.sunlit-letterpress.com
Best Wedding Videography/Cinematography:
Love Story Media
www.lovestorymedia.com
RUNNER-UP
EXL Films
www.exlfilms.com
Rafael Ziah Franco & Co.
www.rafaelziahfranco.com
Best Wedding Jewelry Design – Rings:
The Sonja Picard Collection
RUNNER-UP
Jewellery Artists 3D
www.ja3d.com
Best Wedding Jewelry Design – Accessories:
Elsa Corsi | Beautiful Jewellery
www.elsacorsi.com
Best Wedding Transportation:
Stanley Park Horse-Drawn Tours
www.stanleypark.com
RUNNER-UP
Ultimate Limousine
www.ultimatelimo4you.com
Photography – Best Overall Wedding Photography:
Sakura Photography
www.sakuraphotography.com
RUNNER-UP
Fran Chelico
www.franchelico.com
Photography – Best Candid/Photojournalism Photograph:
Lucida Photography
www.lucida-photography.com
RUNNER-UP
JONETSU STUDIOS
www.jonetsuphotography.com
Generation Photography
www.generationphotography.ca
Photography – Best portrait: Bride and Groom Together:
Union Photographers
www.unionphotographers.com
RUNNER-UP
JONETSU STUDIOS
www.jonetsuphotography.com
Sakura Photography
www.sakuraphotography.com
Photography – Best Wedding Detail Photograph:
Jenna & Tristan
www.jennaandtristan.com
RUNNER-UP
KGOODPHOTO
www.kgoodphoto.com
Photography – Best Wedding Group Photograph:
Michael Wachniak Photographer
www.michaelwachniak.com
RUNNER-UP
Shari + Mike Photographers
www.shariandmike.ca
RF Productions
www.rfproductions.ca
Industry Achievement Award:
Alicia Keats
www.aliciakeats.com
Other Notable Individuals who were nominated for an Industry Achievement Award
(Random)
Colin Upright
Soha Lavin
Angela Girard
Geneve McNally
Harumi Suzuki
Tanya Peters (my mentor, and one amazing lady!!)
Sarah Shore